Is Fodmapped For You Roasted Pumpkin Spinach & Feta 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • pecorino cheese
  • feta cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This risotto delivers a creamy, slightly textured bite with balanced savory notes and mild sweetness; reviewers commonly note authentic, comforting flavor and consistent creaminess. Frequently used as a quick weeknight main, side, or reheatable convenience meal, customers also mention easy preparation, dependable portioning, and occasional variability in seasoning intensity reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Roasted Pumpkin (24%), Vegetable Stock, Spi nach (8.9%), Arborio Rice (8.7%), Feta Cheese (6. 2 %), Skim Milk (6.1%), Pecorino Cheese (1.5%), Le mo n Juice, Corn Starch, Salt, Oregano, Cracked Pe ppe r.

Check Fodmapped For You Roasted Pumpkin Spinach & Feta 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep