Is Fodmapped for you Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Curry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk products
- milk
- ghee
- cream
milk products
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Cream [contains Milk], Carrot, Coconut Milk [coconut Extract, Water, Vegetable Gum (xanthan, Guar)], Canola Oil, Ghee (2.3%) [contains Milk], Sugar, Spices, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice, Salt, Yeast Extract, Food Acid (citric), Turmeric, Stabiliser (pectin), Black Pepper, Vegetable Gum (xanthan). Contains Milk Products.
Check Fodmapped for you Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fodmapped for you Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Taco Bell Sauce Hot You Have Chosen Wisely Bottle - 7.5 Oz
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Pouch


