Is Fodmapped For You Simmer Sauce Teriyaki Stir Fry Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 270
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Sauce [vegetable Protein Extract [soy], Molasses, Natural Color [burnt Sugar], Natural Flavor, Food Acid [270]], Rice Wine, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Ginger, Golden Syrup, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Sesame Oil, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Gum [xanthan Gum], Sesame Seeds, Natural Color [burnt Sugar]. Contains: Sesame And Soy.
Check Fodmapped For You Simmer Sauce Teriyaki Stir Fry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fodmapped For You Simmer Sauce Teriyaki Stir Fry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


