Is Fody Ketchup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy sauce with moderate sweetness and a smooth, pourable consistency. Users commonly apply it to burgers, fries, sandwiches and as a base for glazes or dipping sauces. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient squeeze-bottle texture, reliable performance as a condiment across meals and portability, and adaptable in cooking and entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Organic Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Black Pepper, Clove Powder, Chili Powder, Allspice Powder, Cinnamon Powder.

Check Fody Ketchup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSnacking