Is Fody Peanut Butter Chocolate Quinoa Bars Vegan?

Description
A grab-and-go bar delivers sweet, toasted, rich notes with a creamy center and crisp, airy bite. Commonly eaten as a snack, lunchbox addition, or post-activity treat, reviewers frequently also praise portability and flavor while noting varied opinions about sweetness and texture and some report occasional crumbliness or firmness differences too.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- unsweetened chocolate
- glycerin
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
unsweetened chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A grab-and-go bar delivers sweet, toasted, rich notes with a creamy center and crisp, airy bite. Commonly eaten as a snack, lunchbox addition, or post-activity treat, reviewers frequently also praise portability and flavor while noting varied opinions about sweetness and texture and some report occasional crumbliness or firmness differences too.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Dry Roasted Almonds, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Quinoa, Peanut Butter (Peanuts), Glycerin, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Sunflower Tocopherol.
Check Fody Peanut Butter Chocolate Quinoa Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fody Peanut Butter Chocolate Quinoa Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


