Is Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Feta Crumbles Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy, slightly salty crumbles with a crumbly yet creamy mouthfeel reminiscent of traditional feta. Often sprinkled on salads, grain bowls, pizzas, pastas, and Mediterranean dishes; reviewers praise its feta-like flavor and crumbleability, while noting occasional graininess, uneven texture, and variable salt level across batches and many still use it regularly.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, slightly salty crumbles with a crumbly yet creamy mouthfeel reminiscent of traditional feta. Often sprinkled on salads, grain bowls, pizzas, pastas, and Mediterranean dishes; reviewers praise its feta-like flavor and crumbleability, while noting occasional graininess, uneven texture, and variable salt level across batches and many still use it regularly.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Coconut Oil, Potato Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Less than 2% of: Potato Protein, Natural Flavors, Organic Vegan Cane Sugar, Monocalcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid.
Check Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Feta Crumbles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Feta Crumbles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Follow Your Heart Egg Free, Plant Based, Dairy Free, Gluten Free, Vegan Ranch Dressing, 12 oz Bottle
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Where to buy
Follow Your Heart Dairy-Free Feta Crumbles is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


