Is Follow Your Heart, Vegenaise Reduced Fat, 16 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic soymilk powder

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly tangy spread with a smooth, silky texture that spreads easily and blends well into dressings, salads, sandwiches, and dips. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, a lighter mouthfeel than traditional options, reliable mixing into recipes, and convenient packaging that simplifies portioning and everyday use without overpowering other flavors overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(VEGAN, GLUTEN-FREE, DAIRY-FREE, NON-GMO): FILTERED WATER, EXPELLER-PRESSED HIGH-OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, BROWN RICE SYRUP, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC SOYMILK POWDER (ORGANIC SOYBEANS), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (PLANT SOURCE), COLD-PRESSED FLAXSEED OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MUSTARD FLOUR, GUM ARABIC, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Follow Your Heart, Vegenaise Reduced Fat, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Follow Your Heart, Vegenaise Reduced Fat, 16 Ounce is available at 7 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingMeal Prep