Is Fontaine Sante Dark Chocolate Delight Hummus Dessert Gluten Free?

Description
A smooth, chocolate-forward dessert spread with a velvety, scoopable texture that consumers typically use as a dip for fruit and crackers, a spread on toast or cookies, or eaten by the spoonful. Reviewers commonly note pronounced cocoa flavor, creamy consistency, and convenience for sweet snacks and quick desserts at home.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A smooth, chocolate-forward dessert spread with a velvety, scoopable texture that consumers typically use as a dip for fruit and crackers, a spread on toast or cookies, or eaten by the spoonful. Reviewers commonly note pronounced cocoa flavor, creamy consistency, and convenience for sweet snacks and quick desserts at home.
Ingredients
Cooked Chickpeas, Water, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder, Date Paste (dates, Water), Agave Syrup, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour. Contains: Sesame.
Check Fontaine Sante Dark Chocolate Delight Hummus Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fontaine Sante Dark Chocolate Delight Hummus Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Fontaine Sante Dark Chocolate Delight Hummus Dessert is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


