Is Fontaine Sante Tofu Plain Nature Vegan?

Description
Mild, neutral flavor and a smooth, slightly spongy texture make plain tofu adaptable across cooking methods, from stir-fries and grilling to salads and soups; reviewers commonly note its versatility and ability to absorb seasonings, while commenting on varying firmness and occasional excess water in packaging. Users also mention mild aroma.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium chloride
magnesium chloride
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, neutral flavor and a smooth, slightly spongy texture make plain tofu adaptable across cooking methods, from stir-fries and grilling to salads and soups; reviewers commonly note its versatility and ability to absorb seasonings, while commenting on varying firmness and occasional excess water in packaging. Users also mention mild aroma.
Ingredients
Non-gmo Soybeans, Water, Magnesium Chloride. Contains: Soy.
Check Fontaine Sante Tofu Plain Nature against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fontaine Sante Tofu Plain Nature in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fontaine Sante Tofu Plain Nature is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


