Is food club frosted cookies and cream toaster pastry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey permeate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), corn syrup, sugar, palm and/or canola and/or soybean oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), whey permeate, water, pregelatinized yellow corn flour, modified cornstarch, ■salt, caramel color, leavening (sodium aluminum phosphate, baking soda), gelatin, color added, natural and artificial flavors, potassium sorbate (preservative), yellow corn flour, ■calcium carbonate. contains: milk, soy, wheat. may contain traces of almonds, cashews, coconut, 2 eggs, peanuts.

Check food club frosted cookies and cream toaster pastry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go