Is food club frosted cookies and cream toaster pastry Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), corn syrup, sugar, palm and/or canola and/or soybean oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), whey permeate, water, pregelatinized yellow corn flour, modified cornstarch, ■salt, caramel color, leavening (sodium aluminum phosphate, baking soda), gelatin, color added, natural and artificial flavors, potassium sorbate (preservative), yellow corn flour, ■calcium carbonate. contains: milk, soy, wheat. may contain traces of almonds, cashews, coconut, 2 eggs, peanuts.

Check food club frosted cookies and cream toaster pastry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go