Is FOOD CLUB, RICE MEDLEY, BROCCOLI AU GRATIN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar/parmesan/romano cheese
  • broccoli & cheese seasoning
  • disodium inosinate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE [RICE, NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), THIAMIN (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID], ORZO (SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE., RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), BROCCOLI & CHEESE SEASONING [CORN OIL, CHEDDAR/PARMESAN/ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED PARSLEY, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT,. SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), NONFAT MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BROCCOLI POWDER, TURMERIC POWDER (COLOR), SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING)], BROCCOLI.

Check FOOD CLUB, RICE MEDLEY, BROCCOLI AU GRATIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish