Is Food For Health Fruit Free Clusters Chia & Cinnamon 475g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • may be present milk
  • natural flavour

may be present milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy clusters offer a toasted, spiced flavor profile with noticeable warmth and subtle sweetness; texture is firm with occasional brittle pieces. Commonly used as a breakfast cereal mix-in, yogurt topping, or handheld snack. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying crunch, pleasant spice, and versatility, while some mention occasional clumping in bag.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

buckwheat (22%), rice syrup (rice syrup, water), puffed rice (13%), sunflower kernels (13%), pepitas (6%), puffed millet (4.5%), almonds (4%), psyllium husk, corn starch, chia seeds (2%), linseed (flax seed) (2%), sunflower oil, hazelnuts (2%), cinnamon, natural flavour, pecans (0.5%0.

Check Food For Health Fruit Free Clusters Chia & Cinnamon 475g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Food For Health Fruit Free Clusters Chia & Cinnamon 475g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go