Is FOOD LION, BOUILLON CUBES, BEEF Gluten Free?

Description
Small compressed cubes deliver concentrated beefy umami and a pronounced savory, salty note. Firm, easily crumbled, they dissolve readily in hot water to produce quick broth or to bolster soups, stews, sauces, gravies and rice. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor and strong seasoning, with some calling it less natural tasting.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract, maltodextrin, onion powder, caramel color
- yeast extract
yeast extract, maltodextrin, onion powder, caramel color
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small compressed cubes deliver concentrated beefy umami and a pronounced savory, salty note. Firm, easily crumbled, they dissolve readily in hot water to produce quick broth or to bolster soups, stews, sauces, gravies and rice. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor and strong seasoning, with some calling it less natural tasting.
Ingredients
SALT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), SILICON DIOXIDE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY AND COTTONSEED OIL, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL.
Check FOOD LION, BOUILLON CUBES, BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOOD LION, BOUILLON CUBES, BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


