Is FOOD LION, BOUILLON CUBES, BEEF Soy Free?

Description
Small compressed cubes deliver concentrated beefy umami and a pronounced savory, salty note. Firm, easily crumbled, they dissolve readily in hot water to produce quick broth or to bolster soups, stews, sauces, gravies and rice. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor and strong seasoning, with some calling it less natural tasting.
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soy
- soybean oil
- hydrolyzed soy protein
partially hydrogenated soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small compressed cubes deliver concentrated beefy umami and a pronounced savory, salty note. Firm, easily crumbled, they dissolve readily in hot water to produce quick broth or to bolster soups, stews, sauces, gravies and rice. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor and strong seasoning, with some calling it less natural tasting.
Ingredients
SALT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), SILICON DIOXIDE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY AND COTTONSEED OIL, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL.
Check FOOD LION, BOUILLON CUBES, BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOOD LION, BOUILLON CUBES, BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


