Is Food Lion Crisp Rice Marshmallow Treats Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- natural flavors
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crisp Rice (rice, Sugar, Barley Malt, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, [vitamin B1], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vitamin B6], Calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid And Bht [preservative]), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil, Canola Oil), Fructose, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Glycerin, Gelatin, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavors, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Vegetable Oil, Capric/caprylic Triglycerides, Baking Soda. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Food Lion Crisp Rice Marshmallow Treats Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Food Lion Crisp Rice Marshmallow Treats Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
About this product
Snack · Bar


