Is FOOD LION, DRINK MIX, PINK LEMONADE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- aspartame magnesium oxide
- calcium silicate
- natural flavor
aspartame magnesium oxide
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, ASPARTAME** MAGNESIUM OXIDE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, GUM ARABIC, CALCIUM SILICATE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, RED 40.
Check FOOD LION, DRINK MIX, PINK LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOOD LION, DRINK MIX, PINK LEMONADE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 3.2 oz Can
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
True Lemon Drink Mix Strawberry Lemonade 10 Count - 1.06 Oz
Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink
About this product
Beverage · Powder


