Is Food Lion Ranch Dressing With Bacon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork cured with water
- 2% of bacon
- contains less than 2% of bacon
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
pork cured with water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, soybean oil, distilled vinegar, sugar, egg yolk, salt. Contains less than 2% of bacon (pork cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium ascorbate, sodium nitrite, smoke flavor), modified food starch, whey, dried buttermilk, phosphoric acid, xanthan gum, dried garlic, spice, natural flavor, potassium sorbate, and calcium disodium EDTA (as preservatives). Contains eggs and milk.
Check Food Lion Ranch Dressing With Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Food Lion Ranch Dressing With Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


