Is Food Network Kitchen Inspirations Asian Style Sesame Ginger Dressing Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Orange Juice Concentrate, Orange Peel, Garlic (Dried), Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Toasted Sesame Seeds, Onion Juice Concentrate, Roasted Sesame Seed Oil, Xanthan Gum, Onion (Dried), Spice, Red Pepper Flakes (Dried), Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)

Check Food Network Kitchen Inspirations Asian Style Sesame Ginger Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Food Network Kitchen Inspirations Asian Style Sesame Ginger Dressing is available at 2 retailers

AmazonH-E-B

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySweet
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping