Is Food Network Kitchen Inspirations Asian Style Sesame Ginger Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Orange Juice Concentrate, Orange Peel, Garlic (Dried), Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Toasted Sesame Seeds, Onion Juice Concentrate, Roasted Sesame Seed Oil, Xanthan Gum, Onion (Dried), Spice, Red Pepper Flakes (Dried), Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)
Check Food Network Kitchen Inspirations Asian Style Sesame Ginger Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Food Network Kitchen Inspirations Asian Style Sesame Ginger Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
Newmans Own Dressing Low Fat Sesame Ginger - 16 Fl. Oz.
ASIAN STYLE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH TAMARI & GINGER, TAMARI & GINGER
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
SESAME ASIAN GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CABBAGE, CRISP GARLIC WONTONS, SESAME GINGER VINAIGRETTE, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, SLICED ALMONDS CHOPPED KIT, SESAME ASIAN
Where to buy
Food Network Kitchen Inspirations Asian Style Sesame Ginger Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


