Is Food You Feel Good About Italian-Style Wedding With Meatballs & Chicken Ready To Serve Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • pork
  • cooked pork
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavorings
  • turkey meatballs

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Cooked Pork And Turkey Meatballs (pork, Turkey Dark Meat, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Romano Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Bread Crumbs [wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Yeast, Canola Oil], Corn Syrup Solids, Onions, Salt, Spice, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings), Enriched Pasta (wheat Flour, Egg White, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Celery, Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Rice Starch, Parsley Flakes, Beta Carotene (for Color). Contains Milk.

Check Food You Feel Good About Italian-Style Wedding With Meatballs & Chicken Ready To Serve Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch