Is food Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish oil
  • shrimp meal
  • fish meal
  • canthaxanthin
  • source of vitamin d3
  • source of cholecalciferol
  • source of vitamin a
  • +7 more

fish oil

Dietitian note

Fish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Meal, Dehulled Soybean Meal, Wheat En, Gluten, Potato Protein, Dried Yeast, Shrimp Meal, Wheataro Gluten, Fish Oil, Monobasic Calcium Phosphate, Dehio Monohydrochloride, Lecithin, Algae Meal, Soybean Ola 0, Inositol, Niacin (Nicotinic Acid), A-tocopherol-acetat 5-Phosphate (Source Of Vitamin B2), L-ascorbyl-2-pouph Choline Chloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine O B1, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride Source Of Vitamin B6, Vta (Source Of Vitamin A), Folic Acid, Menadione Sodium Bs (Source Of Vitamin K), Cyanocobalamin (Source Of Cholecalciferol (Source Of Vitamin D3), Manga Monohydrate, Zinc Sulfate Monohydrate, Ferrous Sulat Cobalt Sulfate Heptahydrate, Coloring Agents: Beta-ca Bixin (E160b), Canthaxanthin, Blue No, Lake (E E110), Ethoxyquin And Citric Acid As Yanteed

Check food against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Meal Prep