Is food Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish oil
- shrimp meal
- fish meal
- canthaxanthin
- source of vitamin d3
- source of cholecalciferol
- source of vitamin a
- +5 more
fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Meal, Dehulled Soybean Meal, Wheat En, Gluten, Potato Protein, Dried Yeast, Shrimp Meal, Wheataro Gluten, Fish Oil, Monobasic Calcium Phosphate, Dehio Monohydrochloride, Lecithin, Algae Meal, Soybean Ola 0, Inositol, Niacin (Nicotinic Acid), A-tocopherol-acetat 5-Phosphate (Source Of Vitamin B2), L-ascorbyl-2-pouph Choline Chloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine O B1, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride Source Of Vitamin B6, Vta (Source Of Vitamin A), Folic Acid, Menadione Sodium Bs (Source Of Vitamin K), Cyanocobalamin (Source Of Cholecalciferol (Source Of Vitamin D3), Manga Monohydrate, Zinc Sulfate Monohydrate, Ferrous Sulat Cobalt Sulfate Heptahydrate, Coloring Agents: Beta-ca Bixin (E160b), Canthaxanthin, Blue No, Lake (E E110), Ethoxyquin And Citric Acid As Yanteed
Check food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
About this product
Unknown · Granule


