Is FOODHOLD, HONEY CRUNCHIN' OATS, TOASTED MULTI-GRAIN FLAKES WITH HONEY OAT CLUSTERS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b1
- +3 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, RICE, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS: SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN, CANOLA), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MALT SYRUP, CINNAMON, HONEY, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHT (A PRESERVATIVE). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE (SOURCE OF ZINC), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIND B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D.
Check FOODHOLD, HONEY CRUNCHIN' OATS, TOASTED MULTI-GRAIN FLAKES WITH HONEY OAT CLUSTERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOODHOLD, HONEY CRUNCHIN' OATS, TOASTED MULTI-GRAIN FLAKES WITH HONEY OAT CLUSTERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY, HONEY NUT
HONEY NUT O'S ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OAT AND BARLEY WITH A HINT OF GOLDEN HONEY AND ORGANIC ALMOND FLAVOR CEREAL, HONEY NUT O'S
Trader Joe's Honey O's Toasted Whole Grain Oats Cereal
About this product
Cereal · Flake


