Is Foods Alive Organic Chia Oil Artisan Cold-Pressed -- 8 fl oz Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Foods Alive - Organic Chia Oil - 8 fl. oz. (236 mL) Supplement Facts Serving Size: 1 Tbsp. (14g) Servings Per Container: 16 Amount Per Serving %DV* Calories 125 Calories From Fat 125 Total Fat 14g 22% Saturated Fat 1g 5% Polyunsaturated Fat 12g † Omega-3 (ALA) 9g Omega-6 (LA) 3g Monounsaturated Fat 1g † Omega-9 (OA) 1g Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 0g 0% Sugars 0g Protein 0g Vitamin A 0% Iron 0% *Daily Values based on a 2,000 calorie diet. †Daily Value not established. Other Ingredients: 100% Unrefined, raw chia seed oil*. *Certified organic ingredient.

Check Foods Alive Organic Chia Oil Artisan Cold-Pressed -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Foods Alive Organic Chia Oil Artisan Cold-Pressed -- 8 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSaladToppingMeal Prep