Is FoodScience of Vermont Unique-C® 1000 -- 90 Vegetarian Tablets Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polyethylene glycol
polyethylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetable Stearate, Croscarmellose Sodium, Silicon Dioxide, Microcryatalline Celluouse, Steric Acid, Hydroxypropyl Methycellulose, Polyethylene Glycol
Check FoodScience of Vermont Unique-C® 1000 -- 90 Vegetarian Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FoodScience of Vermont Unique-C® 1000 -- 90 Vegetarian Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets
Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Peppermint Ultra Strength 1000 Chewable Tablets
TUMS Antacid, Ultra Strength 1000, Chewable Tablets, Fruit Fusion
Spring Valley Extra Strength Melatonin Vegetarian Tablets
Where to buy
FoodScience of Vermont Unique-C® 1000 -- 90 Vegetarian Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


