Is Foothill Farms Deluxe Alfredo Sauce Creamy Parmesan Instant Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan & cheddar cheese milk
  • cheese blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Blend [parmesan & Cheddar Cheese Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Salt, Canola Oil, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid], Modified Food Starch, Whey, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Buttermilk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Titanium Dioxide (color), Sodium Caseinate, Potassium & Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Garlic Extractive, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking). Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Foothill Farms Deluxe Alfredo Sauce Creamy Parmesan Instant Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping