Is Forager Project Greek Style Unsweetened Plain Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar
  • acidophilus

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly tangy, clean flavor with a dense, creamy, strained-style texture that holds its shape on a spoon. Commonly used in breakfasts, parfaits, dips, dressings, sauces and baking. Reviewers frequently note its thick, dairy-like mouthfeel and versatile neutrality; some mention occasional slight graininess or less pronounced tang and varied price perceptions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk (filtered Water, Coconut Cream*, Coconut Water*), Cashews*, Rice Protein*, Agar, Live Active Cultures. *organic Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Plantarum, L. Rhamnosus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Lactis. Containes Cashews and Coconut.

Check Forager Project Greek Style Unsweetened Plain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TartTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie