Is Forager Project Greek Style Unsweetened Plain Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Mildly tangy, clean flavor with a dense, creamy, strained-style texture that holds its shape on a spoon. Commonly used in breakfasts, parfaits, dips, dressings, sauces and baking. Reviewers frequently note its thick, dairy-like mouthfeel and versatile neutrality; some mention occasional slight graininess or less pronounced tang and varied price perceptions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk (filtered Water, Coconut Cream*, Coconut Water*), Cashews*, Rice Protein*, Agar, Live Active Cultures. *organic Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Plantarum, L. Rhamnosus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Lactis. Containes Cashews and Coconut.

Check Forager Project Greek Style Unsweetened Plain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TartTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie