Is Ford Farm English Cheddar Blended With Finest Black Truffles, English Cheddar Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR WITH BLACK TRUFFLE & MUSHROOM SALSA CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, VEGETARIAN RENNET, DAIRY CULTURES), BLACK TRUFFLE SAUCE (2.5%) (CLOSED CAP MUSHROOMS, OLIVE POMACE OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PITTED BLACK OLIVES BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLES, BLACK TRUFFLE FLAVOURING, SALT), TRUFFLE INFUSED OLIVE OIL (EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, DEHYDRATED BLACK TRUFFLE, BLACK TRUFFLE FLAVOURING).

Check Ford Farm English Cheddar Blended With Finest Black Truffles, English Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryEarthyNuttyUmami
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing