Is Hillshire Farm Cheddar Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage with Cheddar Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory links deliver a snappy casing and tender, slightly firm interior with a mildly sharp, savory note. Commonly served warm as appetizers, cocktail snacks, game-day bites, or quick breakfast additions. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenience, though some report occasional uneven cooking or packaging variability, and easy reheating.
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated chicken
- hydrolyzed beef stock
- pork
- in a colored calcium alginate casing
- calcium lactate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- +1 more
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, savory links deliver a snappy casing and tender, slightly firm interior with a mildly sharp, savory note. Commonly served warm as appetizers, cocktail snacks, game-day bites, or quick breakfast additions. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenience, though some report occasional uneven cooking or packaging variability, and easy reheating.
Ingredients
Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Apo-carotenal And Beta Carotene (Color), Sodium Citrate, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potassium Lactate, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Applewood Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Hydrolyzed Beef Stock, In A Colored Calcium Alginate Casing
Check Hillshire Farm Cheddar Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage with Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm Cheddar Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage with Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm Cheddar Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage with Cheddar Cheese is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


