Is Formaggio Fresh Mozzarella Hand Stretched, 12.0 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk & cream

pasteurized milk & cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Vinegar, Enzymes, Salt

Check Formaggio Fresh Mozzarella Hand Stretched, 12.0 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Formaggio Fresh Mozzarella Hand Stretched, 12.0 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladToppingGrilling