Is FORMAGGIO ITALIANO RAVIOLI, PARMESAN, FONTINA, MOZZARELLA, ROMANO, ASIAGO & RICOTTA STUFFED IN EGG PASTA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • cream powder
  • skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cultured pasteurized whole milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK, WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM]), MILK, CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN, ASIAGO, ROMANO, FONTINA [PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES]), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK AND SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, UNSALTED BUTTER, CORN OIL, OLIVE OIL, CREAM POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING), EGGS, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, NUTMEG. PASTA: DURUM FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, BETACAROTENE (COLOR).

Check FORMAGGIO ITALIANO RAVIOLI, PARMESAN, FONTINA, MOZZARELLA, ROMANO, ASIAGO & RICOTTA STUFFED IN EGG PASTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
NuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep