Is ITALIAN STYLE LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, ROMANO, FONTINA AND ASIAGO FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • in provolone cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A finely shredded Italian-style cheese blend offers mild, tangy and savory notes with a stretchy, creamy melt and slightly granular finish; commonly used on pizzas, pastas, casseroles and salads. Reviewers frequently cite reliable meltability and convenience, while some note clumping in storage and occasional variation in saltiness or texture consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella And Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone, Parmesan, Fontina And Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Added Smoke Flavoring (In Provolone Cheese)), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains: Milk

Check ITALIAN STYLE LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, ROMANO, FONTINA AND ASIAGO FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ITALIAN STYLE LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, ROMANO, FONTINA AND ASIAGO FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingMeal Prep