Is FORMAGGIO ITALIANO RAVIOLI, PARMESAN, FONTINA, MOZZARELLA, ROMANO, ASIAGO & RICOTTA STUFFED IN EGG PASTA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey
  • mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • eggs
  • ricotta cheese
  • skim milk
  • cream powder
  • natural flavoring
  • unsalted butter
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • +5 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK, WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM]), MILK, CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN, ASIAGO, ROMANO, FONTINA [PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES]), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK AND SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, UNSALTED BUTTER, CORN OIL, OLIVE OIL, CREAM POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING), EGGS, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, NUTMEG. PASTA: DURUM FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, BETACAROTENE (COLOR).

Check FORMAGGIO ITALIANO RAVIOLI, PARMESAN, FONTINA, MOZZARELLA, ROMANO, ASIAGO & RICOTTA STUFFED IN EGG PASTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
NuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep