Is FORMAGGIO ITALIANO RAVIOLI, PARMESAN, FONTINA, MOZZARELLA, ROMANO, ASIAGO & RICOTTA STUFFED IN EGG PASTA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • cream powder
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized whole milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese blend
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK, WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM]), MILK, CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN, ASIAGO, ROMANO, FONTINA [PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES]), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK AND SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, UNSALTED BUTTER, CORN OIL, OLIVE OIL, CREAM POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING), EGGS, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, NUTMEG. PASTA: DURUM FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, BETACAROTENE (COLOR).

Check FORMAGGIO ITALIANO RAVIOLI, PARMESAN, FONTINA, MOZZARELLA, ROMANO, ASIAGO & RICOTTA STUFFED IN EGG PASTA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
NuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep