Is Formula 18 Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- trideceth-12 caprylyl glycol
- ethylhexyl glycerin phenyl ethyl alcohol
- peg-7 amodimethicone
- peg-150 distearate tetrasodium glutamate diacetate
- +3 more
trideceth-12 caprylyl glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER/AQUA/EAU, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, SODIUM C14-16 OLEFIN SULFONATE, SODIUM LAURYL SULFOACETATE, DISODIUM LAURETH SULFOSUCCINATE, PANTHENYL HYDROXYPROPYL STEARDIMONIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATE AMODIMETHICONE, SELAGINELLA LEPIDOPHYLLA (RESURRECTION PLANT) EXTRACT, PISUM SATIVUM (PEA) PROTEIN, TAMARINDIS INDICA (TAMARIND) FRUIT EXTRACT, LEUCONOSTOC/RADISH ROOT FERMENT FILTRATE, PANTHENOL, ALLANTOIN, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, GLYCOL DISTEARATE, POLYQUATERNIUM-10 POLYQUATERNIUM-80, PEG-150 DISTEARATE TETRASODIUM GLUTAMATE DIACETATE, PEG-7 AMODIMETHICONE, TRIDECETH-12 CAPRYLYL GLYCOL, ETHYLHEXYL GLYCERIN PHENYL ETHYL ALCOHOL, SODIUM CHLORIDE CETRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, (PARFUM) FRAGRANCE
Check Formula 18 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Formula 18 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
ADVIL Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, Fast-Acting Formula
Dramamine Tablets Original Formula 50 mg Motion Sickness Relief 12 ea
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Original Solid Formula
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


