Is Formula 18 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- trideceth-12 caprylyl glycol
- ethylhexyl glycerin phenyl ethyl alcohol
- peg-7 amodimethicone
- peg-150 distearate tetrasodium glutamate diacetate
- +3 more
trideceth-12 caprylyl glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER/AQUA/EAU, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, SODIUM C14-16 OLEFIN SULFONATE, SODIUM LAURYL SULFOACETATE, DISODIUM LAURETH SULFOSUCCINATE, PANTHENYL HYDROXYPROPYL STEARDIMONIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATE AMODIMETHICONE, SELAGINELLA LEPIDOPHYLLA (RESURRECTION PLANT) EXTRACT, PISUM SATIVUM (PEA) PROTEIN, TAMARINDIS INDICA (TAMARIND) FRUIT EXTRACT, LEUCONOSTOC/RADISH ROOT FERMENT FILTRATE, PANTHENOL, ALLANTOIN, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, GLYCOL DISTEARATE, POLYQUATERNIUM-10 POLYQUATERNIUM-80, PEG-150 DISTEARATE TETRASODIUM GLUTAMATE DIACETATE, PEG-7 AMODIMETHICONE, TRIDECETH-12 CAPRYLYL GLYCOL, ETHYLHEXYL GLYCERIN PHENYL ETHYL ALCOHOL, SODIUM CHLORIDE CETRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, (PARFUM) FRAGRANCE
Check Formula 18 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Formula 18 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
ADVIL Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, Fast-Acting Formula
Dramamine Tablets Original Formula 50 mg Motion Sickness Relief 12 ea
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Original Solid Formula
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


