Is Formulite Choc Hazelnut Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein isolate
- milk products
- whey protein concentrate
- micellar casein
- milk
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b12
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- +10 more
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Micellar Casein, Whey Protein Isolate), Dietary Fiber (fibersol-2�), Flavours, Cocoa Powder, Lsa (linseed-sunflour-almond), Guar Gum, Xanthum Gum, Probiotics (lactobacillus Acidophilus 15 Billion Cfu, Bifidobacterium Lactis 15 Billion Cfu), Minerals (potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sodium Chloride), Magnesium Oxide, Himalayan Salt, Digestive Enzyme (bromelain ), Stevia, Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Zinc Sulfate Monohydrate, Iron (ferrous Fumerate), Vitamin E (dl-alpha Tocopherol), Vitamin B3 (niacin), Vitamin B5 (pantothenic Acid), Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Copper Sulphate Anhydrous, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin A (retinyl Acetate), Potassium Iodine, Folic Acid, Chromium Sulphate, Molybdenum (sodium Molybdate), Selenium (sodium Selenite), Vitamin K1 (phytonadione), Vitamin H (biotin), Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin). Contains Milk And Milk Products, Soybean And Their Products *made On A Production Line That Also Produces Products Containing Soy, Egg, Nuts, And Seed.
Check Formulite Choc Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Formulite Choc Hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


