Is Formulite Choc Hazelnut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- retinyl acetate
- +10 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Micellar Casein, Whey Protein Isolate), Dietary Fiber (fibersol-2�), Flavours, Cocoa Powder, Lsa (linseed-sunflour-almond), Guar Gum, Xanthum Gum, Probiotics (lactobacillus Acidophilus 15 Billion Cfu, Bifidobacterium Lactis 15 Billion Cfu), Minerals (potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sodium Chloride), Magnesium Oxide, Himalayan Salt, Digestive Enzyme (bromelain ), Stevia, Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Zinc Sulfate Monohydrate, Iron (ferrous Fumerate), Vitamin E (dl-alpha Tocopherol), Vitamin B3 (niacin), Vitamin B5 (pantothenic Acid), Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Copper Sulphate Anhydrous, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin A (retinyl Acetate), Potassium Iodine, Folic Acid, Chromium Sulphate, Molybdenum (sodium Molybdate), Selenium (sodium Selenite), Vitamin K1 (phytonadione), Vitamin H (biotin), Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin). Contains Milk And Milk Products, Soybean And Their Products *made On A Production Line That Also Produces Products Containing Soy, Egg, Nuts, And Seed.
Check Formulite Choc Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Formulite Choc Hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


