Is Fortnum & Mason dark chocolate favourites Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavouring
  • natural vanilla flavouring

sweetened condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (29%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Dark Chocolate (24%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), White Chocolate (17%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Coconut, Sunflower, Olive, Rapeseed), Pistachio Nut Paste, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Chopped Almonds (Nut), Fat-reduced Alkalised Cocoa Powder, Icing Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Freeze-dried Raspberry Powder, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavouring, Fortnum's Countess Grey Tea (Tea, Orange Flavouring, Marigold Petals, Bergamot Flavouring), Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Passionfruit Concentrate, Raising Agent: Bicarbonate of Soda, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Thickeners: Gum Arabic, Pectin, Sodium Citrates, Colour: Curcumin, Spirulina Powder (Trehalose, Spirulina Extract), Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Lemon Oil, Bergamot Oil, Madagascan Vanilla Seeds, Rice Flour.

Check Fortnum & Mason dark chocolate favourites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chocolate · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanillaCitrusFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGift ItemDessert