Is Fortune Noodles Udon Original Prepacked - 7 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bonito
  • eggs
  • fish
  • wheat, soy, fish
  • bonito extract
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor

bonito

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Water, Wheat Flour, Flaxseed, Salt. Soup Base: Salt, Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce [Wheat, Soybean, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Bonito Extract, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Seaweed Powder (Dried Seaweed, Sugar, Salt), Malic Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Dried Leeks, Calcium Carbonate, Disodium Succinate, Canola Oil (Pressed).

Check Fortune Noodles Udon Original Prepacked - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fortune Noodles Udon Original Prepacked - 7 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Noodle · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupLunchMeal Prep