Is Fortune Noodles Udon Original Prepacked - 7 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bonito
  • fish
  • wheat, soy, fish
  • bonito extract
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor

bonito

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Water, Wheat Flour, Flaxseed, Salt. Soup Base: Salt, Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce [Wheat, Soybean, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Bonito Extract, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Seaweed Powder (Dried Seaweed, Sugar, Salt), Malic Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Dried Leeks, Calcium Carbonate, Disodium Succinate, Canola Oil (Pressed).

Check Fortune Noodles Udon Original Prepacked - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fortune Noodles Udon Original Prepacked - 7 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Noodle · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupLunchMeal Prep