Is Foster Farms Mini Corn Dogs Honey Crunch Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken frank mechanically separated chicken
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
- riboflavin
- dextrose
- +1 more
chicken frank mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Chicken Frank Ingredients: Mechanically separated chicken, water, salt. Contains less than 2% of corn syrup, potassium lactate, potassium acetate, spices, sodium phosphate, sodium diacetate, flavorings, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite. May also contain calcium alginate casing. Batter Ingredients: Water, enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, yellow corn flour, enriched degermed yellow corn meal (yellow corn meal, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid). Contains less than 2% of soy flour, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), soybean oil, salt, dextrose, egg yolk, potato flour, dried honey, egg white, artificial flavor. Breading Ingredients: Enriched wheat flour and enriched degermed yellow corn meal (both enriched with niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, modified corn starch. Contains less than 2% of leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), soy flour, nonfat milk, salt, egg yolk, sodium caseinate. Fried in vegetable oil. Contains: Wheat, milk, soy, and eggs.
Check Foster Farms Mini Corn Dogs Honey Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foster Farms Mini Corn Dogs Honey Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick, Frozen


