Is Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Honey Dijon - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
This dressing offers a sweet-tangy profile with a pronounced mustard sharpness and a smooth, pourable yet slightly viscous texture. Commonly used on salads, as a sandwich spread, or for dipping and drizzling over vegetables and proteins, reviewers note variable flavor intensity and occasional inconsistencies in thickness and appearance across batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavors
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This dressing offers a sweet-tangy profile with a pronounced mustard sharpness and a smooth, pourable yet slightly viscous texture. Commonly used on salads, as a sandwich spread, or for dipping and drizzling over vegetables and proteins, reviewers note variable flavor intensity and occasional inconsistencies in thickness and appearance across batches.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Dijon Mustard (Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Organic Vinegar, Salt, Organic Turmeric, Organic Spices), Erythritol, Salt, Organic White Vinegar, Corn Fiber, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Fruit and Vegetable Juice Color, Mustard Flour, Onion Puree, Xanthan Gum, Honey (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar), Natural Flavors, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Garlic Puree, Yeast, Sodium Citrate, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar), Ascorbic Acid to Preserve Freshness, Gellan Gum, Sea Salt, Stevia Reb M.
Check Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Honey Dijon - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Honey Dijon - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz.
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
Ken's Steak House® Honey Mustard Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Walden Farms Calorie Free Dressing Raspberry Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Honey Dijon - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


