Is Foster Farms Mini Corn Dogs Honey Crunchy Flavor Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy flour
  • 2% of soy flour
  • soybean oil
  • contains less than 2% of soy flour, leavening

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, crunchy exterior and soft interior provide contrasting textures. Frequently served as bite-sized snacks, appetizers, party finger food, or quick family meals; typically reheated from frozen and paired with dips. Reviewers praise kid-friendly appeal and convenience, noting reliable crispness when cooked correctly but occasional uneven browning across batches and appliances.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Frank: Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Syrup Solids, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate. May Also Contain Calcium Alginate Casing. Batter: Water, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Yellow Corn Flour, Enriched Degermed Yellow Corn Meal (yellow Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Less Than 2% Of Soy Flour, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Soybean Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Egg Yolk, Potato Flour, Dried Honey, Egg White, Artificial Flavor. Breading: Enriched Wheat Flour And Enriched Degermed Yellow Corn Meal (both Enriched With Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Soy Flour, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Egg Yolk, Sodium Caseinate. Fried In Vegetable Oil. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy And Eggs.

Check Foster Farms Mini Corn Dogs Honey Crunchy Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Foster Farms Mini Corn Dogs Honey Crunchy Flavor is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTarget

About this product

Snack · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
HoneySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go