Is Foster Farms Quality Cuts Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 1 Lb., 2 Count Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavor
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Two 1-pound packages of oven-roasted turkey breast provide savory roasted flavor, moist tender slices and a firm yet yielding texture. Commonly used for sandwiches, salads and quick family meals, reviewers note convenience, consistent portioning and reliable slicing, while some mention occasional variability in seasoning and slice thickness and packaging noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Foster Farms Quality Cuts Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 1 Lb., 2 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Foster Farms Quality Cuts Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 1 Lb., 2 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking