Is Foster Farms Shredded Chicken Breast with Rib Meat - Frozen - 20oz Gluten Free?

Description
Frozen shredded chicken offers mild savory flavor and tender, moist texture, with strands that separate easily when heated. Commonly used in salads, tacos, sandwiches, casseroles and soups for quick meals. Customer reviews often note convenience and consistency, while some mention occasional blandness or unevenly frozen clumps on arrival during shipping.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sodium carbonate and natural flavor
- contains less than 2% of food starch, salt, sea salt
- 2% of food starch
sodium carbonate and natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen shredded chicken offers mild savory flavor and tender, moist texture, with strands that separate easily when heated. Commonly used in salads, tacos, sandwiches, casseroles and soups for quick meals. Customer reviews often note convenience and consistency, while some mention occasional blandness or unevenly frozen clumps on arrival during shipping.
Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF FOOD STARCH, SALT, SEA SALT (POTASSIUM MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, SALT), SODIUM CARBONATE AND NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Foster Farms Shredded Chicken Breast with Rib Meat - Frozen - 20oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foster Farms Shredded Chicken Breast with Rib Meat - Frozen - 20oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Where to buy
Foster Farms Shredded Chicken Breast with Rib Meat - Frozen - 20oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


