Is Foster Farms Smart Crust Four Cheese Pizza Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Crust (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Mozzerella Cheese [pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Egg Whites, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavors), Whole Milk Mozzerella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pizza Sauce (water, Tomato Paste, Tomatoes, Sugar, Refined Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Spices, Garlic Powder, Tomato Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, And Xanthan Gum), Provolone Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains: Milk, Soy And Egg

Check Foster Farms Smart Crust Four Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Foster Farms Smart Crust Four Cheese Pizza is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking