Is Foster Farms Turkey Variety Pack - 12 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dark turkey
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey thigh meat
- turkey broth
- white turkey
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
dark turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smoked Turkey: White Turkey, Turkey Broth, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite. Turkey Ham: Turkey Thigh Meat, Water, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Sugar, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Flavoring. Turkey Bologna: Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Paprika, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite. Turkey Pastrami: Dark Turkey, Water, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Spices, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Flavorings, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Foster Farms Turkey Variety Pack - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foster Farms Turkey Variety Pack - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
Foster Farms Turkey Variety Pack - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


